Halongbaytours.com


Visa to Vietnam

In order to enter Vietnam, foreigners are required to possess valid travel documents, including passport and visa. The truth is that Vietnam government is not strict in procedure of acquiring visa, so that international travelers can find that easy to apply and get this document for their entry to Vietnam


Visa Application


Visa to Vietnam is issued by Vietnam Department of Immigration via Vietnamese Embassies and consulates all over the world, as well as oversea offices of Vietnam Airlines and some appointed travel agencies.
There are two methods to obtain visa to Vietnam:


- In normal method, travelers can submit their application directly to the closest Vietnam Embassies and Consulates. The applications consist of valid passport, filled application form (which can be obtained from the embassy’s website), two photos with dimension of 4x6cm and a required fee. Fee and procedures at each embassy might be different, so applicants are recommended to contact the embassies first for detail process before submitting the application. This method takes 5 to 7 days in general to process and return the visa.


- In case of urgent visa or not desire to send passport away, foreigners can also apply online for visa on arrival, which is supplied by several private companies that have agreement with Vietnam Department of Immigration to issue this type of visa. Travelers are only required to provide passport detail and fill in an online application. After 2 – 4 days processing (even 8 hours in case of urgent application), applicants receive the “Approval Letter”, which allows them to enter Vietnam by air and they can have the visa stamp at Vietnam’s Airports. The fee for this service is normally cheaper than normal method, but visa on arrival is only valid for those who enter Vietnam by aviation (via one of three airports including Noi Bai International Airports, Tan Son Nhat International Airport and Danang International Airport)


Duration of entry


In general, duration of visa entry to Vietnam is 30 days (1 month) or 90 days (3 months). Travelers are able to extend when they arrive, and those who intend to leave Vietnam and then return can apply for multiple visa entry, with required information of arrival and departure ports, as well as date of travel.


Visa Exemption


To some nations, Vietnamese government has a visa exemption to residences of these countries, which enables them to enter Vietnam for a specific number of date with only passport require. In case of staying for longer period, those travelers can apply for visa in either normal and on arrival method. Listed below are visa exemption times for nations by Vietnamese Department of Immigration:
- 14 days: Brunei
- 15 days: Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russia, South Korea, Japan
- 21 days: Philippines
- 30 days: Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore


Related Information